Illipe Butter Properties, Uses, and Benefits

Ilipe Butter is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient that is also used medicinally to treat skin conditions.

Ilipe butter is not as well known as cocoa butter or shea butter, but it also has skin-rejuvenating properties. Incorporating beauty products containing Illiffe Butter into your beauty routine may improve your skin condition. In this article, you will find out about the properties, uses, and benefits of Iliffe Butter.

This vegetable fat is rich in stearic, oleic, and linoleic acids and provides emollients and nutrients. It is recommended as a sunscreen, a long-lasting moisturizer, as well as for repairing mature skin and damaged hair.

Ilipe Butter Characteristics

Ilipe Butter is extracted from the seeds of the Shorea Heteroptera species described in the ‘Useful Tropical Plants’ database and is native to the Southeast Asian island of Borneo.

The tree’s nuts provide a fat known as ‘Borneo tallow,’ ‘Tangkawang’ or ‘Ilip’. The fruits that have fallen from the branches are usually washed in streams and dried in the sun to prepare for the oil to be removed.

Seed shells are usually brittle at high temperatures, so the contents are extracted. This process is then continued in the press where the dough is obtained.

Ilipe Butter or Shorea Butter is green in color when unrefined. After this step, depending on the degree of discoloration, it becomes light brown or white, and has a mild odor and a creamy consistency. It is easily emulsified and can be conveniently used in facial and hair care formulas.

Illipe Butter Skin Care
Ilipe Butter is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, which is helpful for skin care.

Ilipe Butter Benefits

In the International Cosmetic Ingredient Nomenclature (Inci Beauty ), the functions of Illife Butter are described in detail, including the role of an emollient and conditioner. Let’s look at some of the other benefits.

  • It is considered the most nutritious type of butter.
  • promotes skin elasticity;
  • It has excellent moisturizing power, so it is good for recovering dry skin and frizzy hair.
  • Protects hair damaged by static electricity and external factors. It can also alleviate frizz.

More than 95% of Ilipe butter is lipid fusion.

Ilipe Butter Uses

Illipe butter is used for edible, medicinal, and cosmetic purposes. As a vegetable fat, it replaces up to 5% of cocoa butter, so it can be included in chocolate making.

Because of its ability to absorb into the skin, it is used for medical and cosmetic purposes and is also suitable as an ingredient in oils, polishes, candles, and other products with various benefits.

hair health support

Illife Butter is a very beneficial ingredient for hair health, providing intensive moisture to brittle and damaged hair from sunlight, tangles, and chemicals.

It is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants that penetrate the hair fiber to improve the health of the hair and scalp, and with continued use, it restores hair elasticity with linoleic acid, which is recommended for healthy and strong hair.

If you mix a little bit of Illife Butter in your hair pack or conditioner, your hair will definitely change. Leave on for at least 5 minutes once a week, then rinse with water.

Illipe Butter and Lip Treatment

Ilipe butter is used on its own as a lip balm and as a treatment for oral and other ulcers. It is an ingredient included in lipsticks and non-colored lip glosses, and has excellent lip moisturizing power.

used to make soap

In concentrations ranging from 4% to 8%, Ilipe butter is used to make soap. It is especially recommended for dry skin, but it is a good idea to consult a dermatologist before using these products.

Ilipe Butter Moisturizing
Ilipe Butter can make a moisturizing soap that is great for dry and sensitive skin.

Used as a lotion ingredient

The density of Iliffe butter in creams and lotions is 3% to 5% of the total formulation, which helps skin cell recovery and elasticity by strengthening the lipid barrier and fixing moisture.

Comparison of Ilipe butter with other vegetable fats

Each vegetable butter has its own characteristics. Shea butter is good for exfoliating, preventing stretch marks and sun protection. Cacao butter delivers active ingredients directly into the skin to reduce irritation and dryness.

Iliffe Butter is popular as a component of many cosmetics for sensitive skin and hair care. Don’t miss the chance to experience this wonderful ingredient!

How about this article?

Leave a Comment